2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 6 - District Courts
Section 34-6-1 - Judicial districts.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-6-1 (2020)
The state shall be divided into judicial districts as follows:
A. first judicial district, the counties of Santa Fe, Rio Arriba and Los Alamos;
B. second judicial district, the county of Bernalillo;
C. third judicial district, the county of Dona Ana;
D. fourth judicial district, the counties of Guadalupe, San Miguel and Mora;
E. fifth judicial district, the counties of Eddy, Chaves and Lea;
F. sixth judicial district, the counties of Grant, Luna and Hidalgo;
G. seventh judicial district, the counties of Socorro, Torrance, Sierra and Catron;
H. eighth judicial district, the counties of Taos, Colfax and Union;
I. ninth judicial district, the counties of Curry and Roosevelt;
J. tenth judicial district, the counties of Quay, DeBaca and Harding;
K. eleventh judicial district, the counties of McKinley and San Juan;
L. twelfth judicial district, the counties of Otero and Lincoln; and
M. thirteenth judicial district, the counties of Cibola, Sandoval and Valencia.
History: Laws 1941, ch. 75, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 16-301; Laws 1951, ch. 177, § 1 (1); 1953 Comp., § 16-3-1; Laws 1961, ch. 188, § 1; 1971, ch. 52, § 1; 1992, ch. 70, § 1.