2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 20 - Sentencing
Section 31-20-5.1 - Misdemeanor compliance programs; counties may establish; fees.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-20-5.1 (2020)
A. A county may create a "misdemeanor compliance program" to monitor defendants' compliance with the conditions of probation imposed by a district or magistrate court. The program shall be limited to participation by persons who have been convicted of a misdemeanor criminal offense specified in the Criminal Code [30-1-1 to 30-1-15 NMSA 1978], convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or convicted of driving while the person's driver's license is suspended or revoked pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978]. A county's program shall comply with guidelines established by the administrative office of the courts.
B. As a condition of probation, the district or magistrate court may require the defendant to pay a fee of not less than fifteen dollars ($15.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per month to the county for a public probation program for the term of the defendant's probation. Money collected by the county pursuant to this subsection shall be used only to operate the misdemeanor compliance program.
History: Laws 2000, ch. 49, § 1; 2013, ch. 104, § 1.