2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 20 - Sentencing
Section 31-20-3 - Order deferring or suspending sentence; diagnostic commitment.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-20-3 (2020)
* * *
Express adjudication of guilt not needed. — An express adjudication of conviction, or finding of guilt, is not necessary if it is apparent from other matters in the record that the court made a judicial determination of conviction or guilt. State v. Apodaca, 1969-NMCA-020, 80 N.M. 155, 452 P.2d 489.
Effect of nolo contendere plea. — Upon the acceptance of the plea of nolo contendere and entry of "judgment and sentence," by which the court deferred sentence and imposed conditions of probation, there was a determination of guilt, or a pronouncement of judgment. State v. Apodaca, 1969-NMCA-020, 80 N.M. 155, 452 P.2d 489.
Effect of sentence deferral. — An order deferring sentence in no way represents a suspension or a final sentence, at least for purposes of jurisdiction. Where deferral is ordered for the purpose of additional evaluation as recommended by department of corrections, a statutory sentence subsequently imposed is not a second sentence, but the first sentence imposed in the case. There is no second sentence raising a double jeopardy issue and no absence of authority in the trial court to impose the statutory sentence. State v. Wood, 1974-NMCA-113, 86 N.M. 731, 527 P.2d 494, cert. denied, 86 N.M. 730, 527 P.2d 493.
No abuse of discretion. — Trial court did not abuse its discretion by not adopting report of the psychiatrist or in not requesting diagnosis and recommendation from the department of corrections (now corrections department) as pertaining to defendant who pleaded guilty to count of contributing to delinquency of a minor. State v. Hogan, 1972-NMCA-037, 83 N.M. 608, 495 P.2d 388.
Sentence not unjust or improper. — Where the sentence in this case was in accordance with law, an appellate court cannot say it was unjust or improper in the circumstances because recommendations for a more lenient sentence were not followed or by imposing the statutory sentence on a 17-year-old first offender. State v. Madrigal, 1973-NMCA-116, 85 N.M. 496, 513 P.2d 1278, cert. denied, 85 N.M. 483, 513 P.2d 1265.
Difference between suspension and deferral is that suspension involves a sentence imposed while deferral does not. With suspension, the sentence having been imposed, the court cannot later alter the sentence upwards. With deferral, no sentence having been imposed, the court may give any sentence it could originally have given. State v. Kenneman, 1982-NMCA-145, 98 N.M. 794, 653 P.2d 170, cert. denied, 99 N.M. 47, 653 P.2d 878.
Invalid grounds of sentence deferral. — A trial court may not defer sentencing after a conviction on condition that the defendant serve a certain period of time in a county jail and abide by terms of a probation agreement. State v. Lopez, 1982-NMCA-163, 99 N.M. 791, 664 P.2d 989.
Constitutional to impose three-year sentence when sentencing originally deferred for two years. — The imposition of a three-year sentence when sentencing was originally deferred for two years does not violate the prohibition on double jeopardy, when the first sentence imposed is when the defendant's probation is revoked. State v. Kenneman, 1982-NMCA-145, 98 N.M. 794, 653 P.2d 170, cert. denied, 99 N.M. 47, 653 P.2d 878.
Suspension order must include any restrictions. — Restrictions to be imposed upon conduct of person under suspended sentence were to be specified in order of suspension. Ex parte Selig, 1924-NMSC-020, 29 N.M. 430, 223 P. 97; Ex parte Hamm, 1918-NMSC-058, 24 N.M. 33, 172 P. 190, 1918D L.R.A. 694.
Effect where good behavior required. — The words "good behavior," as used in order suspending sentence during good behavior, meant conduct conformable to law, and required no higher standard of conduct than the law demanded. Ex parte Hamm, 1918-NMSC-058, 24 N.M. 33, 172 P. 190, 1918D L.R.A. 694.
Jurisdiction after seven years. — Where defendant entered plea of nolo contendere to charge of contributing to delinquency of a minor and sentence was deferred until further order of court, lapse of almost seven years time did not deprive court of jurisdiction to impose sentence. State v. Sorrows, 1957-NMSC-091, 63 N.M. 277, 317 P.2d 324.
Reasonable investigation contemplated. — The statutes permitting the court to suspend or defer a sentence contemplate that reasonable investigation be made by the court in cases where probation is indicated, but no procedure is prescribed for such investigation, nor does the statute specify the character or quantum of evidence necessary to warrant the suspension or deferral of sentence. State v. Serrano, 1966-NMSC-166, 76 N.M. 655, 417 P.2d 795.
Effect of refusal to hear testimony. — The refusal of the trial court to hear the offered testimony upon application for suspension, or deferral of sentence, does not justify reversal since the statute makes no requirement that the contemplated investigation shall include a trial, or hearing, nor does the statute by implication, or otherwise, grant the defendant the right to introduce testimony in support of his request. State v. Serrano, 1966-NMSC-166, 76 N.M. 655, 417 P.2d 795.
Presumption where no reason for denial given. — Where defendant's counsel asked the court to place defendant on probation before sentence was imposed, and no reasons were given by the court for denying probation, it is presumed the court considered the question of probation before sentencing defendant to the penitentiary. State v. Follis, 1970-NMCA-083, 81 N.M. 690, 472 P.2d 655.
Credits allowed on unsuspended portion of sentence. — Good time credits shall be allowed to be deducted from the maximum unsuspended portion of a sentence for purposes of determining entitlement of right to release from imprisonment where other provisions of the law do not circumscribe the minimum imprisonment to be served. Coutts v. Cox, 1966-NMSC-027, 75 N.M. 761, 411 P.2d 347.
* * *