2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 18 - Criminal Sentencing
Section 31-18-25 - Two violent sexual offense convictions; mandatory life imprisonment; exception.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-18-25 (2020)
A. When a defendant is convicted of a second violent sexual offense, and each violent sexual offense conviction is part of a separate transaction or occurrence, and at least the second violent sexual offense conviction is in New Mexico, the defendant shall, in addition to the punishment imposed for the second violent sexual offense conviction, be punished by a sentence of life imprisonment. The life imprisonment sentence shall be subject to parole pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-21-10 NMSA 1978.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, when a defendant is convicted of a second violent sexual offense, and each violent sexual offense conviction is part of a separate transaction or occurrence, and the victim of each violent sexual offense was less than thirteen years of age at the time of the offense, and at least the second violent sexual offense conviction is in New Mexico, the defendant shall be punished by a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
C. The sentence of life imprisonment shall be imposed after a sentencing hearing, separate from the trial or guilty plea proceeding resulting in the second violent sexual offense conviction, pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-26 NMSA 1978.
D. For the purposes of this section, a violent sexual offense conviction incurred by a defendant before the defendant reaches the age of eighteen shall not count as a violent sexual offense conviction.
E. When a defendant has a felony conviction from another state, the felony conviction shall be considered a violent sexual offense for the purposes of the Criminal Sentencing Act if the crime would be considered a violent sexual offense in New Mexico.
F. As used in the Criminal Sentencing Act, "violent sexual offense" means:
(1) criminal sexual penetration in the first degree, as provided in Subsection D of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; or
(2) criminal sexual penetration in the second degree, as provided in Subsection E of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 31-18-25, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 79, § 1; 1997, ch. 140, § 1; 2015, ch. 12, § 1.