2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 31 - Controlled Substances
Section 30-31-22 - Controlled or counterfeit substances; distribution prohibited.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-31-22 (2020)
A. Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, it is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog except a substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug, a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of isomers. A person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(1) marijuana or synthetic cannabinoids is:
(a) for the first offense, guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978;
(b) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978;
(c) for the first offense, if more than one hundred pounds is possessed with intent to distribute or distributed or both, guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(d) for the second and subsequent offenses, if more than one hundred pounds is possessed with intent to distribute or distributed or both, guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978;
(2) any other controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I, II, III or IV or a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I, II, III or IV except a substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug, a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of isomers, is:
(a) for the first offense, guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(b) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(3) a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule V or a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule V is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment for a definite term not less than one hundred eighty days but less than one year, or both.
B. It is unlawful for a person to distribute gamma hydroxybutyric acid or flunitrazepam to another person without that person's knowledge and with intent to commit a crime against that person, including criminal sexual penetration. For the purposes of this subsection, "without that person's knowledge" means the person is unaware that a substance with the ability to alter that person's ability to appraise conduct or to decline participation in or communicate unwillingness to participate in conduct is being distributed to that person. Any person who violates this subsection is:
(1) for the first offense, guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(2) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
* * *