2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-5 - Tampering with evidence.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-22-5 (2020)
A. Tampering with evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.
* * *
Where defendant was initially charged with assault with intent to commit murder and tampering with evidence, and where the district court directed a verdict on the charged offense of assault with intent to commit murder and then sua sponte instructed the jury on a new and different charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon after the close of evidence, the offense to which defendant's tampering was related failed for insufficient evidence, and defendant's conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon was reversed, rendering the underlying offense for which defendant might have tampered to be an unidentified, indeterminate crime. The district court, therefore, wrongfully convicted defendant of having tampered with evidence of a third- or fourth-degree felony in the absence of such a finding by the jury. State v. Radosevich, 2016-NMCA-060, 376 P.3d 871, rev'd, 2018-NMSC-028.
Elements of tampering with evidence. — The crime of tampering with evidence is complete when the accused commits an act of tampering with the requisite specific intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of any person, regardless of whether the accused's objective is a separate crime or whether a separate criminal investigation ever exists or could exist. State v. Jackson, 2010-NMSC-032, 148 N.M. 452, 237 P.3d 754, rev'g 2009-NMCA-068, 146 N.M. 563, 212 P.3d 1117, overruled by State v. Radosevich, 2018-NMSC-028.
Where defendant, who was required as a condition of probation to submit to random urinalyses, reported to the probation office to provide a urine sample with a bottle of clean urine hidden in defendant's pants; the probation officer discovered the bottle of urine when it fell from defendant's pants; and defendant admitted to the probation officer that defendant attempted to provide a false urine sample, defendant was guilty of tampering with evidence. State v. Jackson, 2010-NMSC-032, 148 N.M. 452, 237 P.3d 754, rev'g 2009-NMCA-068, 146 N.M. 563, 212 P.3d 1117, overruled by State v. Radosevich, 2018-NMSC-028.
This section applies only to conduct which interferes with the investigation or prosecution of a crime. State v. Jackson, 2009-NMCA-068, 146 N.M. 563, 212 P.3d 1117; rev'd, 2010-NMSC-032, 148 N.M. 452, 237 P.3d 754, overruled by State v. Radosevich, 2018-NMSC-028.
Partial destruction of evidence. — Where the defendant swiped a portion of white powder on a laminated card that was found in the defendant's wallet with his thumb and ate the powder, the defendant was guilty of tampering with evidence and an instruction on the lesser included offense of attempted tampering with evidence was not warranted, even though the defendant had not destroyed all of the white powder on the card. State v. McClennen, 2008-NMCA-130, 144 N.M. 878, 192 P.3d 1255.
The fact that the defendant once held a weapon at a murder scene that was not recovered is no basis from which to infer that the defendant acted to destroy or hide physical evidence of a crime. State v. Silva, 2007-NMCA-117, 142 N.M. 686, 168 P.3d 1110, aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 2008-NMSC-051, 144 N.M. 815, 192 P.3d 1192.
Double jeopardy. — Convictions for both possession of a controlled substance (cocaine) and tampering with evidence (cocaine) did not violate defendant's double jeopardy rights. State v. Franco, 2005-NMSC-013, 137 N.M. 447, 112 P.3d 1104.
Separate convictions of tampering with evidence did not violate double jeopardy. — Where defendant shot the victim in the chest in defendant's vehicle, drove the unconscious victim in the vehicle to an isolated area, shot the victim twice in the head while the victim was still alive, poured gasoline on the victim, and lit the victim on fire; defendant gave the vehicle to a friend; and when the friend returned the vehicle, defendant set fire to the vehicle, defendant's three convictions of tampering with evidence were not based on unitary conduct and did not violate defendant's right to be free from double jeopardy. State v. Urioste, 2011-NMCA-121, 267 P.3d 820, cert. granted, 2011-NMCERT-012.
Possession and tampering distinguished. — Possession of a controlled substance can be committed without tampering with evidence. Conversely, tampering with evidence, even if the evidence is illegal drugs, can be committed without possessing the drugs. State v. Franco, 2005-NMSC-013, 137 N.M. 447, 112 P.3d 1104.
Possession of a controlled substance requires proof defendant knew or believed it was cocaine or some other substance that is regulated, which is not required to prove tampering, while tampering with evidence requires proof defendant intended to prevent the apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of herself or others, which is not required to prove possession. State v. Franco, 2005-NMSC-013, 137 N.M. 447, 112 P.3d 1104.
Removing documents from their proper files amounts to "hiding" evidence prohibited by this section. State v. Casteneda, 1982-NMCA-046, 97 N.M. 670, 642 P.2d 1129.
Hiding evidence. — There was ample evidence of intent to tamper with evidence where directories crucial to the proof of the prosecution's case were removed from the defendant's offices to the office of someone not affiliated with defendant's association. In short, evidence relevant to a criminal prosecution for securities fraud was hidden for the purpose of avoiding the prosecution. State v. Shade, 1986-NMCA-072, 104 N.M. 710, 726 P.2d 864, cert. quashed, 104 N.M. 702, 726 P.2d 856, overruled on other grounds by State v. Olguin, 1994-NMCA-050, 118 N.M. 91, 879 P.2d 92, aff'd in part, 1995-NMSC-077, 120 N.M. 740, 906 P.2d 731.
Accomplice liability. — One may be found guilty of tampering on a theory of accomplice liability in aiding the destruction of evidence. State v. Casteneda, 1982-NMCA-046, 97 N.M. 670, 642 P.2d 1129.
* * *