2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 20 - Subdivisions; Planning and Platting
Section 3-20-1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-20-1 (2020)
A. "Subdivide" or "subdivision" for the purpose of approval by a municipal planning authority means:
(1) for the area of land within the corporate boundaries of the municipality, the division of land into two or more parts by platting or by metes and bounds description into tracts for the purposes set forth in Subsection B of this section; and
(2) for the area of land within the municipal extraterritorial subdivision and platting jurisdiction, the division of land into two or more parts by platting or by metes and bounds description into tracts of less than five acres in any one calendar year for the purposes set forth in Subsection B of this section.
B. The division of land pursuant to Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section shall be for the purpose of:
(1) sale for building purposes;
(2) laying out a municipality or any part thereof;
(3) adding to a municipality;
(4) laying out suburban lots; or
(5) resubdivision.
C. "Plat" means a map, chart, survey, plan or replat certified by a licensed land surveyor containing a description of the subdivided land with ties to permanent monuments.
History: 1978 Comp., § 3-20-1, enacted by Laws 1979, ch. 331, § 1.