2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 7B - Mental Health Care Treatment Decisions
Section 24-7B-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-7B-3 (2020)
As used in the Mental Health Care Treatment Decisions Act:
A. "advance directive for mental health treatment" means an individual instruction or power of attorney for mental health treatment made pursuant to the Mental Health Care Treatment Decisions Act;
B. "agent" means an individual designated in a power of attorney for mental health treatment to make a mental health treatment decision for the individual granting the power;
C. "capacity" means an individual's ability to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of proposed mental health treatment, including significant benefits and risks and alternatives to the proposed mental health treatment, and to make and communicate an informed mental health treatment decision. A written determination or certification of lack of capacity shall be made only according to the provisions of the Mental Health Care Treatment Decisions Act;
D. "emancipated minor" means an individual between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who has been married, who is on active duty in the armed forces or who has been declared by court order to be emancipated;
E. "guardian" means a judicially appointed guardian having authority to make a mental health decision for an individual;
F. "individual instruction" means an individual's direction concerning a mental health treatment decision for the individual, made while the individual has capacity, which is to be implemented when the individual has been determined to lack capacity;
G. "mental health treatment" means services provided for the prevention of, amelioration of symptoms of or recovery from mental illness or emotional disturbance, including electroconvulsive treatment, treatment with medication, counseling, rehabilitation services or evaluation for admission to a facility for care or treatment of persons with mental illness, if required;
H. "mental health treatment decision" means a decision made by an individual or the individual's agent or guardian regarding the individual's mental health treatment, including:
(1) selection and discharge of health care or mental health treatment providers and institutions;
(2) approval or disapproval of diagnostic tests, programs of medication and mental health treatment; and
(3) directions relating to mental health treatment;
I. "mental health treatment facility" means an institution, facility or agency licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide mental health treatment in the ordinary course of business;
J. "mental health treatment provider" or "health care provider" means an individual licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide diagnosis or mental health treatment in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession;
K. "mental illness" means a substantial disorder of a person's emotional process, thoughts or cognition that grossly impairs judgment, behavior or capacity to recognize reality, but "mental illness" does not mean a developmental disability;
L. "power of attorney for mental health treatment" means the designation of an agent to make mental health treatment decisions for the individual granting the power, made while the individual has capacity;
M. "primary health care professional" means a qualified health care professional designated by an individual or the individual's agent or guardian to have primary responsibility for the individual's health care or, in the absence of a designation or if the designated qualified health care professional is not reasonably available, a qualified health care professional who undertakes that responsibility;
N. "principal" means an adult or emancipated minor who, while having capacity, has made a power of attorney for mental health treatment by which the adult or emancipated minor delegates the right to make mental health treatment decisions for that adult or emancipated minor to an agent;
O. "protected person" means an adult or emancipated minor for whom a guardian has been appointed;
P. "qualified health care professional" means a licensed health care provider who is a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, nurse or psychologist;
Q. "reasonably available" means able to be contacted without undue effort and willing and able to act in a timely manner considering the urgency of the patient's mental health treatment needs; and
R. "supervising health care provider" means the primary qualified health care professional or, if the primary qualified health care professional is not reasonably available, the health care provider who has undertaken primary responsibility for an individual's health care.
History: Laws 2006, ch. 7, § 3; 2009, ch. 159, § 5.