2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 22 - Safe Haven for Infants
Section 24-22-2 - Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2021.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-22-2 (2020)
As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:
A. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the state fire marshal's office;
B. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;
C. "Indian child" means an Indian child as defined by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978;
D. "infant" means a child no more than ninety days old, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty;
E. "law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
F. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at the time an infant is left at such a site; and
G. "staff" means an employee, contractor, agent or volunteer performing services as required and on behalf of the safe haven site.
History: Laws 2001, ch. 31, § 2; 2001, ch. 132, § 2; 2005, ch. 26, § 3; 2013, ch. 20, § 2; 2020, ch. 9, § 28.