2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 1I - Health Care Practitioner Agreements
Section 24-1I-2 - Enforceability of a non-compete provision; other provisions void.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-1I-2 (2020)
A. A non-compete provision in an agreement, which provision restricts the right of a health care practitioner to provide clinical health care services in this state, shall be unenforceable upon the termination of:
(1) the agreement;
(2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or
(3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement.
B. A provision in an agreement for clinical health care services to be rendered in this state is void, unenforceable and against public policy if the provision:
(1) makes the agreement subject to the laws of another state; or
(2) requires any litigation arising out of the agreement to be conducted in another state.
History: Laws 2015, ch. 96, § 2; 2017, ch. 123, § 2.