2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 8 - Public School Finance
Section 22-8-31 - State-support reserve fund.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-8-31 (2020)
A. The "state-support reserve fund" is created.
B. The state-support reserve fund shall be used only to augment the appropriations for the state equalization guarantee distribution in order to insure [ensure], to the extent of the amount undistributed in the fund, that the maximum figures for such distribution established by law shall not be reduced.
C. The undistributed money in the state-support reserve fund shall be invested by the state treasurer in interest-bearing securities of the United States government or in certificates of deposit in qualified banks, and in savings and loans [loan] associations whose deposits are insured with an agency of the United States. The state treasurer may deposit money from the state-support reserve fund or any other fund in one or more accounts with any such bank or federally insured savings and loan association but the state treasurer, in any official capacity, shall not deposit money from said fund or any other fund in any one such federally insured savings and loan association the aggregate of which would exceed the amount of federal savings and loan insurance corporation insurance for a single public account. Income from these investments shall be periodically credited to the general fund.
D. At least forty-five days before the money is needed, the chief [secretary] shall notify the state treasurer in writing of the amount that will be needed for distribution.
E. In the event that local or federal revenues as defined in Section 22-8-25 NMSA 1978 are received after May 31 of the fiscal year for which the state equalization guarantee distribution is being computed and it is therefore necessary to use money from the state support reserve fund to augment the appropriation for the state equalization guarantee distribution, the chief [director], upon receipt by the school district of the delayed local or federal revenues, shall deduct the appropriate amount from the current state equalization guarantee distribution to that school district and reimburse the state-support reserve fund in the amount of the deduction.
F. It is the intent of the legislature that the fund be reimbursed in the amount of the yearly distribution by appropriation in the year following the distribution so that the fund at the beginning of each fiscal year shall have a credit balance of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000).
G. Distribution from this fund shall be made in the same manner and on the same basis as the state equalization guarantee distribution.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-6-30, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 84; 1968, ch. 18, § 10; 1969, ch. 180, § 23; 1974, ch. 8, § 18; 1975, ch. 157, § 8; 1976 (S.S.), ch. 32, § 9.