2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 2 - Public Education Department and Commission
Section 22-2-8 - School standards.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-2-8 (2020)
The state board [department] shall prescribe standards for all public schools in the state. A copy of these standards shall be furnished by the department to each local school board, local superintendent and school principal. The standards shall include standards for the following areas:
A. curriculum, including academic content and performance standards;
B. organization and administration of education;
C. the keeping of records, including financial records prescribed by the department;
D. membership accounting;
E. teacher preparation;
F. the physical condition of public school buildings and grounds; and
G. educational facilities of public schools, including laboratories and libraries.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-2-8, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 11; 2003, ch. 143, § 2; 2003, ch. 153, § 7.