2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 15 - Instructional Material
Section 22-15-7 - Students eligible; distribution.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-15-7 (2020)
A. Any qualified student or person eligible to become a qualified student attending a public school, a state institution or a private school approved by the department in any grade from first through the twelfth grade of instruction is entitled to the free use of instructional material. Any student enrolled in an early childhood education program as defined by Section 22-13-3 NMSA 1978 or person eligible to become an early childhood education student as defined by that section attending a private early childhood education program approved by the department is entitled to the free use of instructional material.
B. Instructional material shall be distributed to school districts, state institutions and private schools as agents for the benefit of students entitled to the free use of the instructional material.
C. Any school district, state institution or private school as agent receiving instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law [22-15-1 to 22-15-14 NMSA 1978] is responsible for distribution of the instructional material for use by eligible students and for the safekeeping of the instructional material.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-13-7, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 211; 1975, ch. 270, § 7; 1977, ch. 99, § 1; 1993, ch. 226, § 39; 1997, ch. 100, § 3; 2003, ch. 394, § 5; 2009, ch. 221, § 5.