2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 15 - Instructional Material
Section 22-15-4 - Bureau; duties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-15-4 (2020)
Subject to the policies and rules of the department, the bureau shall:
A. administer the provisions of the Instructional Material Law [22-15-1 to 22-15-14 NMSA 1978];
B. enforce rules for the handling, safekeeping and distribution of instructional material and instructional material funds and for inventory and accounting procedures to be followed by school districts, state institutions and private schools pursuant to the Instructional Material Law;
C. withdraw or withhold the privilege of participating in the free use of instructional material in case of any violation of or noncompliance with the provisions of the Instructional Material Law or any rules adopted pursuant to that law;
D. enforce rules relating to the use and operation of instructional material depositories in the instructional material distribution process; and
E. enforce rules that require local school boards to implement a process that ensures that parents and other community members are involved in the instructional material review process.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-13-4, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 208; 1975, ch. 270, § 4; 1993, ch. 226, § 37; 1997, ch. 100, § 1; 2005, ch. 80, § 3; 2009, ch. 221, § 3.