2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14 - Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Article 2 - Inspection of Public Records
Section 14-2-1 - Right to inspect public records; exceptions.
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except:
A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to an institution;
B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;
C. letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files;
D. portions of law enforcement records that reveal:
(1) confidential sources, methods or information; or
(2) before charges are filed, names, address, contact information, or protected personal identifier information as defined in this Act of individuals who are:
(a) accused but not charged with a crime; or
(b) victims of or non-law-enforcement witnesses to an alleged crime of: 1) assault with intent to commit a violent felony pursuant to Section 30-3-3 NMSA 1978 when the violent felony is criminal sexual penetration; 2) assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony pursuant to Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 when the violent felony is criminal sexual penetration; 3) stalking pursuant to Section 30-3A-3 NMSA 1978; 4) aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; 5) criminal sexual penetration pursuant to Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; or 6) criminal sexual contact pursuant to Section 30-9-12 NMSA 1978.
Law enforcement records include evidence in any form received or compiled in connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution by a law enforcement or prosecuting agency, including inactive matters or closed investigations to the extent that they contain the information listed in this subsection; provided that the presence of such information on a law enforcement record does not exempt the record from inspection;
E. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978];
F. trade secrets, attorney-client privileged information and long-range or strategic business plans of public hospitals discussed in a properly closed meeting;
G. tactical response plans or procedures prepared for or by the state or a political subdivision of the state, the publication of which could reveal specific vulnerabilities, risk assessments or tactical emergency security procedures that could be used to facilitate the planning or execution of a terrorist attack; and
H. as otherwise provided by law.
History: 1941 Comp., § 13-501, enacted by Laws 1947, ch. 130, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 71-5-1; Laws 1973, ch. 271, § 1; 1981, ch. 47, § 3; 1993, ch. 260, § 1; 1998 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 1; 1999, ch. 158, § 1; 2003, ch. 288, § 1; 2005, ch. 126, § 1; 2011, ch. 134, § 2; 2019, ch. 27, § 1.
ANNOTATIONSCross references. — For use of police reports for commercial solicitation, see 14-2A-1 NMSA 1978.
For provisions of Arrest Record Information Act, see Chapter 29, Article 10 NMSA 1978.
* * *
Citizen complaints concerning law enforcement officer. — Citizen complaints concerning the on-duty conduct of a law enforcement officer are not letters of reference as that term is used in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Records in personnel files. — The location of a record in a personnel file is not dispositive of whether the exception in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978 applies. The critical factor is the nature of the document itself. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Matters of opinion in personnel files. — Matters of opinion in personnel files, as that term is used in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978, constitute personnel information regarding the employer/employee relationship, such as internal evaluations; disciplinary reports or documentation; promotion, demotion or termination information; or performance evaluations. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Citizen complaints concerning law enforcement officer. — Citizen complaints regarding a law enforcement officer's conduct while performing the officer's duties as a public official are not the type of opinion material this is excluded from public inspection by Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Records of non-mandated university employment office. — Student complaints against man who utilized the services of university employment office to obtain domestic help by means of job postings were not "public records," since there was no legal mandate for the operation of the employment office, nor was there an obligation of the office to make or keep records of the complaints. Spadaro v. Univ. of N.M. Bd. of Regents, 1988-NMSC-064, 107 N.M. 402, 759 P.2d 189.
Personnel records of state university employees pertaining to illness may be confidential. — Personnel records of employees of state university which pertain to illness, injury, disability, inability to perform a job task and sick leave are considered confidential under this section and not subject to release to the public, except by the consent or waiver of the particular employee. State ex rel. Newsome v. Alarid, 1977-NMSC-076, 90 N.M. 790, 568 P.2d 1236.
* * *