2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14 - Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Article 2 - Inspection of Public Records
Section 14-2-1 - Right to inspect public records; exceptions.
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except:
* * *
In a superintending control proceeding arising from an Inspection of Public Records Act (IPRA) action filed in the fifth judicial district court (district court), where the real party in interest, a party to a civil case in the first judicial district court, sought to inspect email communications related to a draft copy of a preliminary injunction order that a judge in the first judicial district court had been preparing for issuance in the underlying civil case, email exchanges between the judge and court staff, as well as an email exchange between the judge and the supreme court law librarian, were protected by the judicial deliberation privilege, because the email exchanges reflected the judge's internal judicial decision-making processes. Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022.
Child abuse and neglect proceedings. — Section 32A-4-33 NMSA 1978 of the Children's Code exempts the child's records in a civil abuse and neglect proceeding from the public's right to inspect public records authorized by Section 14-2-1(F) NMSA 1978 (1993) (now 14-2-1(A)(12) NMSA 1978). State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. George F., 1998-NMCA-119, 125 N.M. 597, 964 P.2d 158.
Criminal investigation records. — The legislature has expressed its intent to protect from disclosure police investigatory materials in an on-going criminal investigation through the Inspection of Public Records Act (Section 14-2-1(A)(4) NMSA 1978). Estate of Romero v. City of Santa Fe, 2006-NMSC-028, 139 N.M. 671, 137 P.3d 611.
There is not a blanket exception from inspection for law enforcement records relating to an ongoing criminal investigation. — Where plaintiff sent a written request to the department of public safety (DPS) pursuant to IPRA for various records relating to the shooting death of his brother, and where DPS produced a primary incident report, the personnel records of one of the officers involved, and one subpoena, but denied production of all other pertinent records in its possession, claiming that the release of the requested information posed a demonstrable and serious threat to an ongoing criminal investigation and that the FBI asked DPS to withhold the records in order to maintain the integrity of its investigation, the district court erred in denying plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and in granting DPS's motion for summary judgment, because this section does not create a blanket exception from inspection of law enforcement records relating to an ongoing criminal investigation, and DPS did not present evidence that any specific records that it refused to produce revealed confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime, nor did DPS present any evidence that it reviewed the requested records to separate the exempt from nonexempt information, or that it provided any nonexempt information existing within records containing exempt information. Jones v. N.M. Dep't of Public Safety, 2020-NMSC-013, rev'g No. A-1-CA-35120, mem. op. (May 10, 2018) (non-precedential).
* * *
Letters of reference. — A letter of reference, as that term is used in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978, is generally considered to be a statement of support for an applicant that assists a future employer or licensor in evaluation of an applicant for a job, license, or permit; is typically solicited either by a prospective applicant or the prospective employer; and addresses the prospective applicant's general qualifications for employment or licensing. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Citizen complaints concerning law enforcement officer. — Citizen complaints concerning the on-duty conduct of a law enforcement officer are not letters of reference as that term is used in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Records in personnel files. — The location of a record in a personnel file is not dispositive of whether the exception in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978 applies. The critical factor is the nature of the document itself. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Matters of opinion in personnel files. — Matters of opinion in personnel files, as that term is used in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978, constitute personnel information regarding the employer/employee relationship, such as internal evaluations; disciplinary reports or documentation; promotion, demotion or termination information; or performance evaluations. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Citizen complaints concerning law enforcement officer. — Citizen complaints regarding a law enforcement officer's conduct while performing the officer's duties as a public official are not the type of opinion material this is excluded from public inspection by Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 14-2-1 NMSA 1978. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
* * *