2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 14 - Records, Rules, Legal Notices, Oaths
Article 2 - Inspection of Public Records
Section 14-2-1 - Right to inspect public records; exceptions.
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except:
A. records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to an institution;
B. letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits;
C. letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files;
D. portions of law enforcement records that reveal:
(1) confidential sources, methods or information; or
(2) before charges are filed, names, address, contact information, or protected personal identifier information as defined in this Act of individuals who are:
(a) accused but not charged with a crime; or
(b) victims of or non-law-enforcement witnesses to an alleged crime of: 1) assault with intent to commit a violent felony pursuant to Section 30-3-3 NMSA 1978 when the violent felony is criminal sexual penetration; 2) assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony pursuant to Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 when the violent felony is criminal sexual penetration; 3) stalking pursuant to Section 30-3A-3 NMSA 1978; 4) aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; 5) criminal sexual penetration pursuant to Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; or 6) criminal sexual contact pursuant to Section 30-9-12 NMSA 1978.
Law enforcement records include evidence in any form received or compiled in connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution by a law enforcement or prosecuting agency, including inactive matters or closed investigations to the extent that they contain the information listed in this subsection; provided that the presence of such information on a law enforcement record does not exempt the record from inspection;
E. as provided by the Confidential Materials Act [14-3A-1, 14-3A-2 NMSA 1978];
F. trade secrets, attorney-client privileged information and long-range or strategic business plans of public hospitals discussed in a properly closed meeting;
G. tactical response plans or procedures prepared for or by the state or a political subdivision of the state, the publication of which could reveal specific vulnerabilities, risk assessments or tactical emergency security procedures that could be used to facilitate the planning or execution of a terrorist attack; and
H. as otherwise provided by law.
History: 1941 Comp., § 13-501, enacted by Laws 1947, ch. 130, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 71-5-1; Laws 1973, ch. 271, § 1; 1981, ch. 47, § 3; 1993, ch. 260, § 1; 1998 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 1; 1999, ch. 158, § 1; 2003, ch. 288, § 1; 2005, ch. 126, § 1; 2011, ch. 134, § 2; 2019, ch. 27, § 1.
ANNOTATIONSCross references. — For use of police reports for commercial solicitation, see 14-2A-1 NMSA 1978.
For provisions of Arrest Record Information Act, see Chapter 29, Article 10 NMSA 1978.
* * *
Rule of reason. — The rule of reason is a non-statutory exception to disclosure which provides a mechanism for addressing claims of confidentiality that have not been specifically addressed by the legislature. The rule of reason applies only to public records that do not fall into one of the statutory exceptions to disclosure and requires the custodian of public records to justify why the records sought to be inspected should not be furnished and the district court to balance the fundamental right of all citizens to have reasonable access to public records against countervailing public policy considerations which favor confidentiality and nondisclosure. City of Farmington v. The Daily Times, 2009-NMCA-057, 146 N.M. 349, 210 P.3d 246.
Inspection of Public Records Act is statutory scheme of general application. Crutchfield v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 2005-NMCA-022, 137 N.M. 26, 106 P.3d 1273.
Citizen complaints concerning law enforcement officer. — Citizen complaints concerning the on-duty conduct of a law enforcement officer are public records available to the public for inspection. Cox v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, 148 N.M. 934, 242 P.3d 501, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-010, 149 N.M. 64, 243 P.3d 1146, cert. quashed, 2011-NMCERT-006, 150 N.M. 763, 266 P.3d 632.
Right of citizen to inspect. — A citizen has a fundamental right to have access to public records. The citizen's right to know is the rule, and secrecy is the exception. Where there is no contrary statute or countervailing public policy, the right to inspect public records must be freely allowed. State ex rel. Newsome v. Alarid, 1977-NMSC-076, 90 N.M. 790, 568 P.2d 1236.
Nondisclosure of names of terminated employees. — Where the reason for termination of public employees is a matter of public knowledge before the individuals are terminated, the privacy of the disciplinary proceeding can only be protected by upholding the administrative decision not to disclose the names of the individuals affected. State ex rel. Barber v. McCotter, 1987-NMSC-046, 106 N.M. 1, 738 P.2d 119.
Defendant failed to meet burden of establishing privilege in request for public records action. — In an underlying enforcement action under the New Mexico Inspection of Public Records Act, 14-2-1 to -12 NMSA 1978, where plaintiffs made a combined seven written requests of the Albuquerque public schools (APS) to inspect documents referencing complaints or allegations of misconduct regarding the former superintendent of APS, the district court did not err in ordering the non-party appellant to answer plaintiffs' deposition questions, because appellant failed to identify any privilege, either adopted by the New Mexico supreme court or recognized under the New Mexico constitution, on which to base her argument that communications regarding "limited personnel matters" that occur during a closed public meeting are immune from discovery, and failed to meet her burden of establishing the essential elements necessary to prove the applicability of the attorney-client privilege, based on a claimed common interest, to her communications with APS attorneys. Albuquerque Journal v. Board of Educ., 2019-NMCA-012, cert. granted.
II. RECORDS SUBJECT TO INSPECTION.
* * *