2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 11 - Retirement of Public Officers and Employees Generally
Section 10-11-38.5 - Juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2; member contribution rate.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-11-38.5 (2020)
A member under juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 shall contribute four and seventy-eight hundredths percent of salary starting with the first full pay period that ends within the calendar month in which juvenile correctional officer member coverage plan 2 becomes applicable to the member, except that a member whose annual salary is greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall contribute:
A. beginning July 1, 2020 and continuing through June 30, 2021, six and seventy-eight hundredths percent of salary;
B. beginning July 1, 2021 and continuing through June 30, 2022, seven and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary;
C. beginning July 1, 2022 and continuing through June 30, 2023, seven and seventy-eight hundredths percent of salary; and
D. beginning July 1, 2023 and thereafter, eight and twenty-eight hundredths percent of salary.
History: Laws 1994, ch. 128, § 13; 2009, ch. 127, § 5; 2011, ch. 178, § 5; 2013, ch. 225, § 28; 2020, ch. 11, § 14.