2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 22 - Local Elections
Section 1-22-3 - Regular local elections; special local elections; ballot questions; qualifications of candidates.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-22-3 (2020)
A. A regular local election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each odd-numbered year. A regular local election shall be held to elect qualified persons to membership on a local governing body and, where applicable, to elective municipal executive office and to municipal judicial office.
B. A regular local election shall be a nonpartisan election, and the names of all candidates shall be listed on the ballot with no party or slate designation. No person shall become a candidate in a regular local election unless the person physically resides within the boundaries of the district or districted area in which the person desires to be elected or to represent and the person's record of voter registration shows that the person is both a qualified elector of the state and was registered to vote in the area to be elected to represent on the date the proclamation calling a local election is filed in the office of the secretary of state.
C. A local government may propose a ballot question to be considered by the voters of the local government:
(1) at a regular local election or a general election as provided by Subsection B of Section 1-16-3 NMSA 1978; or
(2) at a special local election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Special Election Act [Chapter 1, Article 24 NMSA 1978].
D. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-22-3, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 168, § 5; 1997, ch. 252, § 1; 2015, ch. 145, § 80; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2018, ch. 79, § 18; 2019, ch. 212, § 142.