2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 2 - Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-26 - Challengers; penalty.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-2-26 (2020)
The act of denying a challenger, who has presented a written appointment to the precinct board [election board] and who is not interfering with the orderly conduct of the election, the right to be present at the polling place, or denying a challenger the right to challenge voters and view the signature rosters or checklist of voters or denying a challenger the right to witness the precinct board [election board] in the conduct of its duties is a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-24, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 45; 1975, ch. 255, § 25; 2011, ch. 137, § 24.