2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 77 - Animals and Livestock
Article 5 - Eradication of Tuberculosis
Section 77-5-5 - Offenses; penalty.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 77-5-5 (2019)
A person, whether acting as a common carrier or otherwise, who brings into New Mexico any dairy cattle of the kind described in Section 77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules promulgated by the board for the enforcement of that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1929, ch. 159, § 5; C.S. 1929, § 4-1105; 1941 Comp., § 49-505; 1953 Comp., § 47-5-5; Laws 1999, ch. 282, § 35.