2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 77 - Animals and Livestock
Article 5 - Eradication of Tuberculosis
Section 77-5-1 - Tuberculosis; examinations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 77-5-1 (2019)
The board may make tests and examinations for the purpose of ascertaining whether any domestic livestock in the state are affected with tuberculosis. The tests or examinations shall be made by veterinarians of the board, inspectors of the United States department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service or other veterinarians authorized by the board to perform the tests and examinations.
History: Laws 1929, ch. 159, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 4-1101; 1941 Comp., § 49-501; 1953 Comp., § 47-5-1; Laws 1993, ch. 248, § 35; 1999, ch. 282, § 33.