2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9 - Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-65 - Deduction; gross receipts tax; chemicals and reagents.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9-65 (2019)
Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons to any hard-rock mining or milling company for use in any combination of extracting, leaching, milling, smelting, refining or processing ore at a mine site, may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-16A-14.21, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 56; 2019, ch. 172, § 1.