2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9 - Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-50 - Deduction; gross receipts tax; lease for subsequent lease.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9-50 (2019)
A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section, receipts from leasing tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts if the lease is made to a lessee who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the lessor. The lessee delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate may not use the tangible personal property or license in any manner other than for subsequent lease in the ordinary course of business.
B. The deduction provided by this section does not apply to receipts from leasing:
(1) furniture or appliances, the receipts from the rental or lease of which are deductible under Subsection C of Section 7-9-53 NMSA 1978;
(2) coin-operated machines; or
(3) manufactured homes.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-16A-14.5, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 40; 1972, ch. 80, § 2; 1975, ch. 160, § 2; 1979, ch. 338, § 4; 1983, ch. 220, § 10; 1991, ch. 203, § 4; 1992, ch. 39, § 8.