2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9 - Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-45 - Deductions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9-45 (2019)
A. Receipts may only be deducted once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts when computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due.
B. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the gross receipts tax and deducted from gross receipts.
C. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the governmental gross receipts tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts.
History: 1978 Comp., § 7-9-45, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 35; 1970, ch. 77, § 1; 1970, ch. 78, § 1; 1971, ch. 217, § 1; 1972, ch. 39, § 1; 1977, ch. 288, § 1; 1979, ch. 338, § 2; 1984, ch. 129, § 1; 1989, ch. 262, § 5; 1994, ch. 45, § 3; 1995, ch. 70, § 5; 1999, ch. 231, § 2; 2017 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 16.