2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9 - Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-27 - Exemption; compensating tax; personal effects.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9-27 (2019)
Exempted from the compensating tax is the use by an individual of personal or household effects brought into the state in connection with the establishment by him of an initial residence in this state and the use of property brought into the state by a nonresident for his own nonbusiness use while temporarily within this state.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-16A-12.15, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 20.