2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2A - Corporate Income and Franchise Tax
Section 7-2A-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-2A-2 (2019)
For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;
C. "base income" means that part of the taxpayer's income defined as taxable income and upon which the federal income tax is calculated in the Internal Revenue Code for income tax purposes plus:
(1) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1991, the amount of the net operating loss deduction allowed by Section 172(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, and claimed by the taxpayer for that year;
(2) interest received on a state or local bond; and
(3) the amount of any deduction claimed in calculating taxable income for all expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to a captive real estate investment trust;
D. "captive real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust or association taxed as a real estate investment trust pursuant to Section 857 of the Internal Revenue Code, the shares or beneficial interests of which are not regularly traded on an established securities market; provided that more than fifty percent of any class of beneficial interests or shares of the real estate investment trust are owned directly, indirectly or constructively by the taxpayer during all or a part of the taxpayer's taxable year;
E. "corporation" means corporations, joint stock companies, real estate trusts organized and operated under the Real Estate Trust Act [47-2-1 to 47-2-6 NMSA 1978], financial corporations and banks, other business associations and, for corporate income tax purposes, partnerships and limited liability companies taxed as corporations under the Internal Revenue Code;
F. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
G. "fiscal year" means any accounting period of twelve months ending on the last day of any month other than December;
H. "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
I. "net income" means base income adjusted to exclude:
(1) income from obligations of the United States less expenses incurred to earn that income;
(2) other amounts that the state is prohibited from taxing because of the laws or constitution of this state or the United States;
(3) for taxable years that began prior to January 1, 1991, an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) net operating loss carryback deductions to that year from taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 1991 claimed and allowed, as provided by the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) net operating loss carryover deductions to that year claimed and allowed;
* * *