2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2A - Corporate Income and Franchise Tax
Section 7-2A-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-2A-2 (2019)
For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
taxable year beginning after the taxable year to which the exclusion first applies; and 2) on or after January 1, 2013 be excluded in any taxable year after the nineteenth taxable year beginning after the taxable year to which the exclusion first applies;
J. "net operating loss" means any net operating loss, as defined by Section 172(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, for a taxable year as further increased by the income, if any, from obligations of the United States for that year less related expenses;
K. "net operating loss carryover" means the amount, or any portion of the amount, of a net operating loss for any taxable year that, pursuant to Paragraph (3), (4) or (5) of Subsection I of this section, may be excluded from base income;
L. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, syndicate or other association; "person" also means, to the extent permitted by law, any federal, state or other governmental unit or subdivision or agency, department or instrumentality thereof;
M. "real estate investment trust" has the meaning ascribed to the term in Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
N. "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue or the secretary's delegate;
O. "state" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States or political subdivision thereof or any political subdivision of a foreign country;
P. "state or local bond" means a bond issued by a state other than New Mexico or by a local government other than one of New Mexico's political subdivisions, the interest from which is excluded from income for federal income tax purposes under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
Q. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of that act, the period for which the return is made;
R. "taxpayer" means any corporation subject to the taxes imposed by the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act; and
S. "unitary corporations" means two or more integrated corporations, other than any foreign corporation incorporated in a foreign country and not engaged in trade or business in the United States during the taxable year, that are owned in the amount of more than fifty percent and controlled by the same person and for which at least one of the following conditions exists:
(1) there is a unity of operations evidenced by central purchasing, advertising, accounting or other centralized services;
(2) there is a centralized management or executive force and centralized system of operation; or
(3) the operations of the corporations are dependent upon or contribute property or services to one another individually or as a group.
History: 1978 Comp., § 7-2A-2, enacted by Laws 1986, ch. 20, § 33; 1991, ch. 9, § 25; 1993, ch. 307, § 3; 1993, ch. 309, § 1; 1995, ch. 11, § 5; 1999, ch. 47, § 6; 2014, ch. 53, § 2; 2017, ch. 95, § 1.