2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 25 - Resources Excise Tax
Section 7-25-2 - Purpose.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-25-2 (2019)
The purpose of the Resources Excise Tax Act is to provide revenue for public purposes by levying a tax on the privilege of severing and processing natural resources within New Mexico.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-16A-21, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 48, § 2.