2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 6B - License Provisions
Section 60-6B-2 - Applications.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-6B-2 (2019)
A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:
(1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of two hundred dollars ($200);
(2) submit to the director for approval a description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the director, that shows the proposed licensed premises for which the license application is submitted. The area represented by the approved description shall become the licensed premises;
(3) submit the name and street address of a New Mexico resident who is not a felon, who has power of attorney and authority to bind the applicant to matters related to liquor sales and operations and upon whom the director may serve any notice related to ownership or operation of the license, including any notice of charge pursuant to Chapter 60, Article 6C NMSA 1978;
(4) if the applicant is a corporation, be required to submit as part of its application the following:
(a) a certified copy of its articles of incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy of its certificate of authority;
(b) the names and addresses of all officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided, however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer, manager, director or holder of more than a ten percent interest in the applicant entity would not be eligible to hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act; and
(c) such additional information regarding the corporation as the director may require to assure full disclosure of the corporation's structure and financial responsibility;
(5) if the applicant is a limited partnership, submit as part of its application the following:
(a) a certified copy of its certificate of limited partnership;
(b) the names and addresses of all general partners and of all limited partners contributing ten percent or more of the total value of contributions made to the limited partnership or entitled to ten percent or more of the profits earned or other income paid by the limited partnership. A limited partnership shall not receive a license if a partner or holder of a ten percent or greater interest in the applicant entity designated in this subsection would not be eligible to hold a license issued pursuant to the Liquor Control Act; and
(c) such additional information regarding the limited partnership as the director may require to assure full disclosure of the limited partnership's structure and financial responsibility;
(6) if the applicant is a limited liability company, submit as part of its application the following:
* * *