2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 6B - License Provisions
Section 60-6B-2 - Applications.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-6B-2 (2019)
A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:
* * *
L. In determining whether a license shall be issued, the director shall take into consideration all requirements of the Liquor Control Act. In the issuance of a license, the director shall specifically consider the nature and number of prior violations of the Liquor Control Act by the applicant or of any citations issued within the prior five years against a license held by the applicant or in which the applicant had an ownership interest required to be disclosed under the Liquor Control Act. The director shall disapprove the issuance or give preliminary approval of the issuance of the license based upon a review of all documentation submitted and any investigation deemed necessary by the director.
M. Before a new license is issued for a location, the director shall cause a notice of the application for the license to be posted conspicuously, on a sign not smaller than thirty inches by forty inches, on the outside of the front wall or front entrance of the immediate premises for which the license is sought or, if no building or improvements exist on the premises, the notice shall be posted at the front entrance of the immediate premises for which the license is sought, on a billboard not smaller than five feet by five feet. The contents of the notice shall be in the form prescribed by the department, and such posting shall be over a continuous period of twenty days prior to preliminary approval of the license. The director shall prescribe the manner in which the posting may be accomplished by the licensee, the licensee's representative or the director's designee.
N. A license shall not be issued until the posting requirements of Subsection M of this section have been met.
O. All costs of publication and posting shall be paid by the applicant.
P. It is unlawful for a person to remove or deface a notice posted in accordance with this section. A person convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one hundred twenty days or by both.
Q. A person aggrieved by a decision made by the director as to the approval or disapproval of the issuance of a license may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978. If the disapproval is based upon local option district disapproval pursuant to Subsection H of Section 60-6B-4 NMSA 1978, the local option district shall be a necessary party to an appeal. The decision of the director shall continue in force, pending a reversal or modification by the district court, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 38; 1983, ch. 6, § 1; 1989, ch. 118, § 1; 1993, ch. 329, § 4; 1998, ch. 55, § 1; 1998, ch. 93, § 1; 1999, ch. 265, § 74; 2003, ch. 246, § 2; 2007, ch. 220, § 1.