2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 14 - Manufactured Housing
Section 60-14-6 - Bonding requirements; dealers, brokers, salespersons, manufacturers, repairmen and installers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-14-6 (2019)
A. The division, with the approval of the committee, may by regulation require each dealer, broker, salesperson, manufacturer, repairman and installer to furnish and maintain with the division a consumer protection bond underwritten by a corporate surety authorized to transact business in New Mexico, in a sum to be determined by regulation and in such form, and with either unit or blanket coverage, as required by regulation, to be conditioned upon the dealer, broker, salesperson, manufacturer, repairman or installer complying with the provisions of the Manufactured Housing Act [Chapter 60, Article 14 NMSA 1978] and any other law applying to the licensee, and also as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person damaged:
(1) as a result of a violation by the licensee of any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or of any regulation of the division adopted pursuant to that act;
(2) as a result of a violation of any regulation adopted by the division;
(3) by fraud of a licensee in the execution or performance of a contract; or
(4) by misrepresentation or the making of false promises through the advertising or the agents of a licensee.
B. The consumer protection bond may include provisions for the indemnification for any loss sustained by any consumer as the result of the refusal, failure or inability to transfer good and sufficient legal title to the consumer by the transferor or any other party claiming title.
C. The committee may attach and disburse for cause any consumer protection bond furnished to the division pursuant to this section. The division, subject to the approval of the committee, shall adopt the necessary rules and regulations to administer the provisions of this section.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-41-7, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 81, § 1; 1983, ch. 295, § 12.