2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 5 - Financial Control
Section 6-5-8 - Vouchers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-5-8 (2019)
All claims for payment of public money shall be made upon a public voucher. All public vouchers shall be in the form and contain the information required by the division. All purchase vouchers for goods and services, other than personnel, shall be accompanied by supporting invoices and documentation required by the division. Vouchers for the reimbursement of public officers and employees shall have receipts attached for all money claimed, except that travel advance or reimbursement vouchers for claims of mileage and per diem at standard rates need not be accompanied by receipts. All vouchers shall be certified as true and correct by the officer or employee designated to approve payments of claims against state agencies and local public bodies, including public schools. The division may require that payroll, travel advance, reimbursement, refund or other vouchers be sworn to by the certifying officer or payee. Certification may be in writing or by electronic media.
History: 1953 Comp., § 11-2-70, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 47, § 1; 1967, ch. 92, § 1; 1977, ch. 247, § 120; 1984, ch. 29, § 1; 2003, ch. 273, § 5.