2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 3A - Accountability in Government
Section 6-3A-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-3A-3 (2019)
As used in the Accountability in Government Act:
A. "agency" means a branch, department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of the state;
B. "approved program" means a program included in an approved list of programs issued by the division pursuant to Section 6-3A-4 NMSA 1978;
C. "baseline data" means the current level of a program's performance measures established pursuant to guidelines established by the division in consultation with the committee;
D. "committee" means the legislative finance committee;
E. "cost beneficial" means that the cost savings and benefits realized over a reasonable period of time are greater than the costs of implementation;
F. "division" means the state budget division of the department of finance and administration;
G. "evidence-based" means that a program or practice:
(1) incorporates methods demonstrated to be effective for the intended population through scientifically based research, including statistically controlled evaluations or randomized trials;
(2) can be implemented with a set of procedures to allow successful replication in New Mexico; and
(3) when possible, has been determined to be cost beneficial;
H. "outcome" means the measurement of the actual impact or public benefit of a program;
I. "output" means the measure of the volume of work completed or the level of actual services or products delivered by a program;
J. "performance-based program budget" means a budget that identifies a total allowed expenditure for a program and includes performance measures, performance standards and program evaluations;
K. "performance measure" means a quantitative or qualitative indicator used to assess the output or outcome of an approved program;
L. "performance target" means the expected level of performance of a program's performance measures;
M. "program" means a set of activities undertaken in accordance with a plan of action organized to realize identifiable goals and objectives based on legislative authorization;
N. "promising" means that a program or practice, based on statistical analyses or preliminary research, presents potential for becoming research-based or evidence-based
O. "research-based" means that a program or practice has some research demonstrating effectiveness, but does not yet meet the standard of evidence-based; and
P. "sub-program" means a set of discrete uniquely identifiable activities undertaken in accordance with a plan of action organized to realize identifiable goals within an approved program.
History: Laws 1999, ch. 5, § 3; 1999, ch. 15, § 3; 2004, ch. 39, § 3; 2019, ch. 23, § 2.