2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 26 - Behavioral Health Capital Funding Act
Section 6-26-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-26-3 (2019)
As used in the Behavioral Health Capital Funding Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "capital project" means repair, renovation or construction of a behavioral health facility; purchase of land; or acquisition of capital equipment of a long-term nature;
C. "department" means the department of health;
D. "eligible entity" means:
(1) a nonprofit behavioral health facility that is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation for federal income tax purposes and serves primarily sick and indigent patients; or
(2) a behavioral health care clinic that operates in a rural or other health care underserved area of the state, that is owned by a county or municipality and that meets department requirements for eligibility; and
E. "fund" means the behavioral health capital fund.
History: Laws 2004, ch. 71, § 3; 2019, ch. 156, § 1.