2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 24 - New Mexico Lottery
Section 6-24-4 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-24-4 (2019)
As used in the New Mexico Lottery Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico lottery authority;
B. "board" means the board of directors of the authority;
C. "chief executive officer" means the chief executive officer of the authority appointed by the board pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act;
D. "lottery" means the New Mexico state lottery established and operated by the authority pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act;
E. "lottery contractor" means a person with whom the authority has contracted for the purpose of providing goods or services for the lottery;
F. "lottery game" means any variation of the following types of games, but does not include any video lottery game:
(1) an instant-win game in which disposable tickets contain certain preprinted winners that are determined by rubbing or scraping an area or areas on the tickets to match numbers, letters, symbols or configurations, or any combination thereof, as provided by the rules of the game; provided, an instant-win game may also provide for preliminary and grand prize drawings conducted pursuant to the rules of the game; and
(2) an on-line lottery game in which a lottery game is hooked up to a central computer via a telecommunications system through which a player selects a specified group of numbers or symbols out of a predetermined range of numbers or symbols and purchases a ticket bearing the player-selected numbers or symbols for eligibility in a drawing regularly scheduled in accordance with game rules;
G. "lottery retailer" means a person with whom the authority has contracted for the purpose of selling tickets in lottery games to the public;
H. "lottery vendor" means any person who submits a bid, proposal or offer as part of a major procurement contract and any person who is awarded a major procurement contract; and
I. "person" means an individual or any other legal entity.
History: Laws 1995, ch. 155, § 4; 2007, ch. 72, § 2.