2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 13 - Institution Bonds
Section 6-13-2 - State institutions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-13-2 (2019)
The state institutions, within the meaning of Chapter 6, Article 13 NMSA 1978, are the university of New Mexico, the New Mexico state university, the New Mexico institute of mining and technology, the New Mexico military institute, the New Mexico highlands university, the western New Mexico university, the northern New Mexico state school, the New Mexico school for the deaf, the New Mexico school for the blind and visually impaired, the eastern New Mexico university, the Los Lunas medical center, the penitentiary of New Mexico, the New Mexico behavioral health institute at Las Vegas, the New Mexico boys' school and the miners' hospital.
History: 1941 Comp., § 6-254, enacted by Laws 1949, ch. 121, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 11-9-2, compiled by Laws 1963, ch. 298, § 2; 2005, ch. 313, § 1.