2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 10 - Public Money
Section 6-10-1.1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 6-10-1.1 (2019)
As used in Chapter 6, Article 10 NMSA 1978:
A. "department" means the department of finance and administration;
B. "deposit" includes share, share certificate and share draft;
C. "eligible governing body" means a local governing body, the governing authority of a tribe or any other governmental or quasi-governmental body created or authorized to be created pursuant to New Mexico statutes;
D. "finance officer" means the chief financial officer of an eligible governing body or a participating government;
E. "local governing body" means a political subdivision of the state, including a school district or a post-secondary educational institution;
F. "participating government" means an eligible governing body or the state treasurer on behalf of the general fund that has invested money in the local government investment pool;
G. "secretary" means the secretary of finance and administration;
H. "treasury" means the master depository or cash concentration account held at the state's fiscal agent bank and administered by the office of the state treasurer, unless the context otherwise clearly indicates; and
I. "tribe" means a federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or a subdivision or agency of a federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, located wholly or partially in New Mexico.
History: 1978 Comp., § 6-10-1.1, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 79, § 3; 2003, ch. 273, § 12; 2008, ch. 23, § 1; 2011, ch. 88, § 1; 2013, ch. 65, § 1.