2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 54 - Medical Insurance Pool
Section 59A-54-10 - Assessments. (Effective January 1, 2020.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-54-10 (2019)
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into account investment income and other appropriate gains and losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction, the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which equals the total of all premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state; provided that premium income shall include receipts of medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any payments by the secretary of human services pursuant to a contract issued under Section 1876 of the Social Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity of assessments among pool members, including assessment of health insurers and reinsurers based upon the number of persons they cover through primary, excess and stop-loss insurance in the state.
B. If assessments exceed actual losses and administrative expenses of the pool, the excess shall be held at interest and used by the board to offset future losses or to reduce pool premiums. As used in this subsection, "future losses" includes reserves for incurred but not reported claims.
C. The proportion of participation of each member in the pool shall be determined annually by the board based on annual statements and other reports deemed necessary by the board and filed with it by the member. Any deficit incurred by the pool shall be recouped by assessments apportioned among the members of the pool pursuant to the assessment formula provided by Subsection A of this section.
D. The board may abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member of the pool if, in the opinion of the board, payment of the assessment would endanger the ability of the member to fulfill its contractual obligation. In the event an assessment against a member of the pool is abated or deferred in whole or in part, the amount by which such assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed against the other members in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in Subsection A of this section. The member receiving the abatement or deferment shall remain liable to the pool for the deficiency for four years.
History: 1978 Comp., § 59A-54-10, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 154, § 10; 1991, ch. 200, § 7; 1994, ch. 58, § 1; 2001, ch. 352, § 6; 2003, ch. 395, § 3; 2005, ch. 301, § 5; 2005, ch. 305, § 5; 2007, ch. 361, § 9; 2018, ch. 57, § 28.