2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 25 - Credit Life and Credit Health Insurance
Section 59A-25-8 - Filing, approval and withdrawal of forms.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-25-8 (2019)
A. All policies, certificates of insurance, notice of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements and riders delivered or issued for delivery in this state and the schedules of premium rates pertaining to them shall be filed by the insurer with the superintendent.
B. The superintendent shall, within sixty days after the filing of any such policies, certificates of insurance, notice of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements and riders, disapprove any form if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge or if it contains provisions that are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage or that are contrary to a provision of the Insurance Code or of a rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
C. If the superintendent notifies the insurer that the form is disapproved, it is unlawful thereafter for the insurer to issue or use the form. In the notice, the superintendent shall specify the reason for disapproval and state that a hearing will be granted within twenty days after request in writing by the insurer. No such policy, certificate of insurance, notice of proposed insurance, nor any application, endorsement or rider, shall be issued or used until the expiration of thirty days after it has been filed, unless the superintendent gives prior written approval thereto.
D. The superintendent may, at any time after a hearing held not less than twenty days after written notice to the insurer, withdraw approval of a form on any ground set forth in Subsection B of this section. The written notice of hearing shall state the reason for the proposed withdrawal.
E. The insurer shall not issue the forms or use them after the effective date of withdrawal.
F. If a group policy of credit life insurance or credit health insurance has been or is delivered in another state, the insurer shall be required to file only the group certificate and notice of proposed insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state as specified in Subsections B and D of Section 59A-25-7 NMSA 1978, and the forms shall be approved by the superintendent if they conform with the requirements specified in such subsections and if the schedules of premium rates applicable to the insurance evidenced by the certificate or notice are not in excess of the insurer's schedules of premium rates filed with the superintendent.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 479; 2017, ch. 130, § 17.