2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 18 - The Insurance Contract
Section 59A-18-24 - Insurance producers; whom they represent.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-18-24 (2019)
A licensed insurance producer appointed as insurance producer by an insurer shall, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer, be held to be the agent of the insurer that issued the insurance solicited or applied for, anything in the application or policy to the contrary notwithstanding; and a broker licensed to transact insurance business in this state, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer issuing the insurance through its licensed insurance producer at request of the broker, shall be held to be the agent of the insured, anything in the application or policy to the contrary notwithstanding, unless under particular circumstances it is found that the broker is representing the insurer. This section shall not apply as to surplus line brokers, nor as to acts of the insurance producer in fraud or attempted fraud of the insurer or acts of the broker in fraud or attempted fraud of the insured.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 353; 2016, ch. 89, § 60.