2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 14 - Surplus Line Insurance
Section 59A-14-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-14-2 (2019)
As used in Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978:
A. "affiliate" means, with respect to an insured, any entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the insured;
B. "affiliated group" means any group of entities that are all affiliated;
C. "association" means the national association of insurance commissioners or any successor entity;
D. "authorized insurer" means, with respect to New Mexico, an insurer holding a valid and subsisting certificate of authority, issued by the superintendent, to transact insurance in New Mexico;
E. "control" means that an entity:
(1) directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls or has the power to vote twenty-five percent or more of any class of voting securities of another entity; or
(2) controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of another entity;
F. "eligible surplus lines insurer" means a qualified nonadmitted insurer with which a surplus lines broker may place surplus lines insurance pursuant to Section 59A-14-4 NMSA 1978;
G. "exempt commercial purchaser" means any person purchasing commercial insurance that, at the time of placement, meets the following requirements:
(1) the person employs or retains a qualified risk manager to negotiate insurance coverage;
(2) the person has paid aggregate nationwide commercial property and casualty insurance premiums in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in the immediately preceding twelve months; and
(3) the person:
(a) possesses a net worth in excess of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000), provided that this amount shall be adjusted every five years by rule of the superintendent to account for the percentage change in the consumer price index;
(b) generates annual revenues in excess of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000), provided that this amount shall be adjusted every five years by rule of the superintendent to account for the percentage change in the consumer price index;
(c) employs more than five hundred full-time or full-time-equivalent employees per insured entity or is a member of an affiliated group employing more than one thousand employees in the aggregate;
(d) is a not-for-profit organization or public entity generating annual budgeted expenditures of at least thirty million dollars ($30,000,000), provided that this amount shall be adjusted every five years by rule of the superintendent to account for the percentage change in the consumer price index; or
(e) is a municipality with a population in excess of fifty thousand persons;
H. "export" means to place insurance with a nonadmitted insurer;
I. "home state" means, with respect to an insured:
(1) the state:
(a) in which an insured maintains its principal place of business or, in the case of an individual, the individual's principal residence; or
* * *