2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58 - Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 15 - Small Loan Business
Section 58-15-39 - Duties of division.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 58-15-39 (2019)
A. The division shall:
(1) maintain a list of licensees, which list shall be available to interested persons and the public; and
(2) establish a complaint process whereby an aggrieved consumer or other person may file a complaint against a licensee.
B. The division shall compile from reports filed by licensees pursuant to Section 58-15-10.1 NMSA 1978 an annual report by July 1 of each year containing data regarding loans entered into by licensees, which data shall be aggregated for all licensees. Annual reports shall be made available to interested parties and the general public and published on the division's website. Consistent with state law, the report shall include, at a minimum, nonidentifying consumer data from the preceding calendar year, including:
(1) as of December 31 of each calendar year, aggregated for loans of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, for loans more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) and for loans more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) but not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000):
(a) the total number of outstanding loans;
(b) the dollar value of outstanding loans net of unearned charges;
(c) the total number of loans that are more than sixty days delinquent; and
(d) the dollar value of loans that are more than sixty days delinquent net of unearned charges;
(2) for the calendar year ending December 31, the total aggregate number of customers of licensees and secured and unsecured loans made by licensees and the total dollar value of those loans net of unearned charges;
(3) the total amount of finance charges collected during the calendar year ending December 31;
(4) the total number of vehicles repossessed during the calendar year ending December 31; and
(5) the total bad debt expense incurred during the calendar year ending December 31.
C. The division shall, in cooperation with the office of the attorney general, develop and implement curriculum for a financial literacy program with elements that shall include a basic understanding of budgets, checking and savings accounts, credit and interest and considerations in deciding how and when to use financial services, including installment loans and refund anticipation loans. The financial literacy program developed pursuant to this subsection may be implemented though [through] the adult basic education division of the higher education department and nonprofit public interest organizations.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 86, § 21; 2011, ch. 105, § 2; 2013, ch. 221, § 2; 2017, ch. 110, § 23.