2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52 - Workers' Compensation
Article 5 - Workers' Compensation Division
Section 52-5-13 - Approval of lump sum settlement by workers' compensation judge.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 52-5-13 (2019)
The lump sum payment agreement entered into between the worker or his dependents and the employer shall be presented to the workers' compensation judge for approval upon a joint petition signed by all parties and verified by the worker or his dependents. The workers' compensation judge shall in every case assure that the worker or his dependents understand the terms and conditions of the proposed settlement, and he may require a hearing for that purpose. All parties shall have the right to attend any such hearing and present testimony.
History: Laws 1986, ch. 22, § 39; 1989, ch. 263, § 81.