2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 51 - Unemployment Compensation
Article 1 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 51-1-8 - Claims for benefits.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 51-1-8 (2019)
A. Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the secretary may prescribe. Each employer shall post and maintain printed notices, in places readily accessible to employees, concerning their rights to file claims for unemployment benefits upon termination of their employment. Such notices shall be supplied by the division to each employer without cost to the employer.
* * *
M. Any determination or decision of a claims examiner or hearing officer or by a representative of the tax section of the department in the absence of an appeal therefrom as provided by this section shall become final fifteen days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, and judicial review thereof shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted the remedies as provided in Subsection H of this section. The division and any employer or claimant who is affected by the decision shall be joined as a party in any judicial action involving the decision. All parties shall be served with an endorsed copy of the petition within thirty days from the date of filing and an endorsed copy of the order granting the petition within fifteen days from entry of the order. Service on the department shall be made on the secretary or the secretary's designated legal representative either by mail with accompanying certification of service or by personal service. The division may be represented in a judicial action by an attorney employed by the department or, when requested by the secretary, by the attorney general or any district attorney.
N. The final decision of the secretary or board of review upon any disputed matter may be reviewed both upon the law, including the lawful rules of interpretation issued by the secretary, and the facts by the district court of the county wherein the person seeking the review resides upon certiorari, unless it is determined by the district court where the petition is filed that, as a matter of equity and due process, venue should be in a different county. For the purpose of the review, the division shall return on certiorari the reports and all of the evidence heard by it on the reports and all the papers and documents in its files affecting the matters and things involved in such certiorari. The district court shall render its judgment after hearing, and either the department or any other party affected may appeal from the judgment to the court of appeals in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure. Certiorari shall not be granted unless applied for within thirty days from the date of the final decision of the secretary or board of review. Certiorari shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978]. It is not necessary in any proceedings before the division to enter exceptions to the rulings, and no bond shall be required in obtaining certiorari from the district court, but certiorari shall be granted as a matter of right to the party applying therefor.
History: Laws 1936 (S.S.), ch. 1, § 6; 1941 Comp., § 57-806; 1953 Comp., § 59-9-6; Laws 1953, ch. 121, § 4; 1972, ch. 5, § 1; 1973, ch. 216, § 1; 1979, ch. 280, § 15; 1981, ch. 354, § 4; 1983, ch. 199, § 4; 1987, ch. 63, § 2; 1990, ch. 18, § 3; 1991, ch. 122, § 5; 1993, ch. 209, § 3; 1994, ch. 89, § 1; 1996, ch. 33, § 1; 1998, ch. 91, § 2; 2004, ch. 93, § 1; 2013, ch. 132, § 1; 2013, ch. 133, § 1.