2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 51 - Unemployment Compensation
Article 1 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 51-1-8 - Claims for benefits.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 51-1-8 (2019)
A. Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the secretary may prescribe. Each employer shall post and maintain printed notices, in places readily accessible to employees, concerning their rights to file claims for unemployment benefits upon termination of their employment. Such notices shall be supplied by the division to each employer without cost to the employer.
B. A representative designated by the secretary as a claims examiner shall promptly examine the application and each weekly claim and, on the basis of the facts found, shall determine whether the claimant is unemployed, the week with respect to which benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable, the maximum duration of benefits, whether the claimant is eligible for benefits pursuant to Section 51-1-5 NMSA 1978 and whether the claimant shall be disqualified pursuant to Section 51-1-7 NMSA 1978. With the approval of the secretary, the claims examiner may refer, without determination, claims or any specified issues involved therein that raise complex questions of fact or law to a hearing officer for the division for a fair hearing and decision in accordance with the procedure described in Subsection D of this section. The claims examiner shall promptly notify the claimant and any other interested party of the determination and the reasons therefor. Unless the claimant or interested party, within fifteen calendar days after the date of notification or mailing of the determination, files an appeal from the determination, the determination shall be the final decision of the division; provided that the claims examiner may reconsider a nonmonetary determination if additional information not previously available is provided or obtained or whenever the claims examiner finds an error in the application of law has occurred, but no redetermination shall be made more than twenty days from the date of the initial nonmonetary determination. Notice of a nonmonetary redetermination shall be given to all interested parties and shall be subject to appeal in the same manner as the original nonmonetary determination. If an appeal is pending at the time a redetermination is issued, the appeal, unless withdrawn, shall be treated as an appeal from the redetermination.
C. In the case of a claim for waiting period credit or benefits, "interested party", for purposes of determinations and adjudication proceedings and notices thereof, means:
(1) in the event of an issue concerning a separation from work for reasons other than lack of work, the claimant's most recent employer or most recent employing unit;
(2) in the event of an issue concerning a separation from work for lack of work, the employer or employing unit from whom the claimant separated for reasons other than lack of work if the claimant has not worked and earned wages in insured work or bona fide employment other than self-employment in an amount equal to or exceeding five times the claimant's weekly benefit amount; or
(3) in all other cases involving the allowance or disallowance of a claim, the secretary, the claimant and any employing unit directly involved in the facts at issue.
D. Upon appeal by any party, a hearing officer designated by the secretary shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing to be held de novo, and the hearing officer shall issue findings of fact and a decision that affirms, reverses or modifies the determination of the claims examiner or tax representative on the facts or the law, based upon the evidence introduced at such hearing, including the documents and statements in the claim or tax records of the division. All hearings shall be held in accordance with regulations of the secretary and decisions issued promptly in accordance with time lapse standards promulgated by the secretary of the United States department of labor. The parties shall be duly notified of the decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the department, unless within fifteen days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to Subsection H of this section.
E. Except with the consent of the parties, no hearing officer or members of the board of review, established in Subsection F of this section, or secretary shall sit in any administrative or adjudicatory proceeding in which:
(1) either of the parties is related to the hearing officer, member of the board of review or secretary by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin;
(2) the hearing officer, member of the board of review or secretary was counsel for either party in that action; or
(3) the hearing officer, member of the board of review or secretary has an interest that would prejudice the rendering of an impartial decision.
* * *