2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 50 - Employment Law
Article 4 - Labor Conditions; Payment of Wages
Section 50-4-1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 50-4-1 (2019)
Whenever used in Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978:
A. "employer" includes every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver or other officer of the court of this state and any agent or officer of any of the above-mentioned classes employing any person in this state, except employers of livestock and agricultural labor; and
B. "wages" means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece or commission basis or other method of calculating such amount.
History: Laws 1937, ch. 109, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 57-301; 1953 Comp., § 59-3-1; 2019, ch. 242, § 1.