2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 50 - Employment Law
Article 14 - Workforce Development
Section 50-14-10 - Division; duties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 50-14-10 (2019)
The division shall:
A. provide technical, administrative and fiscal agent support to the board;
B. develop a unified, comprehensive plan for streamlining and integrating employment training programs, including the consolidation of all employment training programs, into the division. The division shall report annually to the governor and the legislature generally the progress and effectiveness of the workforce development system no later than September 1;
C. develop a performance-based system of accountability for employment training programs, including the board, local boards, one-stop centers and training providers, which system shall include key performance benchmarks to be used to monitor and assess performance;
D. monitor compliance with performance-based and coordination standards, including such standards as the division establishes by rule, with approval of the board, or that the board has adopted in the state plan, for the state's employment training programs regardless of funding source or the administrative agency that receives the funds. In performing this duty, the division:
(1) may issue subpoenas to appear and answer questions or produce documents;
(2) may investigate substantial allegations of improper financial or program activities;
(3) shall submit compliance reports to the governor; and
(4) shall, with approval of the governor, issue such corrective action orders as are necessary to enforce compliance, including orders that suspend funding for employment training programs or that transfer the programs to another agency;
E. promote the active participation and partnership with community colleges wherever possible throughout the state, which shall include the use of community colleges in creating career pathways and the use of available partnership incentives with local boards to use community college facilities for one-stop locations, co-location opportunities and specifically designed training programs; and
F. provide oversight and technical support for local boards to assist them in achieving independence and meeting performance standards while implementing statewide goals and directions.
History: Laws 2005, ch. 111, § 11; 2007, ch. 200, § 20.