2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-9 - Liability; medical facilities.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-9 (2019)
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-9, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 9; 1977, ch. 386, § 6.