2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-20 - Coverage of risks; insurance.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-20 (2019)
A. It shall be the duty of governmental entities to cover every risk for which immunity has been waived under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act or any liability imposed under Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 as follows:
(1) local public bodies shall cover every such risk or liability as follows:
(a) for a risk for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Sections 41-4-9, 41-4-10 and 41-4-12 NMSA 1978, the local public body shall cover the risk, and for any commercially uninsurable risk for which public liability fund coverage is made available, the local public body may insure the risk in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-4-25 NMSA 1978;
(b) for excess liability for damages arising under and subject to the substantive law of a jurisdiction other than New Mexico, including but not limited to other states, territories and possessions and the United States of America, the local public body shall provide coverage in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of Section 41-4-27 [41-4-28] NMSA 1978, if coverage is available; and
(c) for a risk or liability not covered pursuant to Subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph, the local public body shall purchase insurance, establish reserves or provide a combination of insurance and reserves or provide insurance in any other manner authorized by law; and
(2) for state agencies, the risk management division shall insure or otherwise cover every such risk or liability in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-4-23 NMSA 1978. Coverage shall include but is not limited to coverage for all such liability arising under and subject to the substantive law of a jurisdiction other than New Mexico, including but not limited to other states, territories and possessions and the United States of America.
B. The department of finance and administration shall not approve the budget of any governmental entity that has not budgeted an adequate amount of money to insure or otherwise cover pursuant to this section or Section 3-62-2 NMSA 1978 every risk of the governmental entity for which immunity has been waived under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act or liability imposed under Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978. The public school finance division of the department of finance and administration shall not approve the budget of any school district which has failed to budget sufficient revenues to insure or otherwise cover pursuant to this section every risk for which immunity has been waived pursuant to the provisions of the Tort Claims Act or liability imposed under Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978.
C. No liability insurance may be purchased by any governmental entity other than as authorized by the Tort Claims Act.
History: Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 18; 1953 Comp., § 5-14-18; Laws 1977, ch. 247, § 52; 1977, ch. 386, § 15; 1978, ch. 166, § 3; 1979, ch. 287, § 4; 1979, ch. 392, § 2; 1981, ch. 268, § 1.