2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-15 - Statute of limitations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-15 (2019)
A. Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to any occurrence giving rise to a claim which occurred before July 1, 1976.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-14, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 14; 1977, ch. 386, § 11.
ANNOTATIONS
Emergency clauses. — Laws 1977, ch. 386, § 23 contained an emergency clause and was approved April 8, 1977.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Fraudulent concealment. — The doctrine of fraudulent concealment applies to toll 41-4-15 NMSA 1978. Armijo v. Regents of Univ. of N.M., 1984-NMCA-118, 103 N.M. 183, 704 P.2d 437, rev'd in part on other grounds, 1985-NMSC-057, 103 N.M. 174, 704 P.2d 428.
Constitutionality. — The failure of this section to provide a tolling provision for persons under a legal disability with claims against governmental entities does not violate the right of a mentally handicapped plaintiff to equal protection of the laws. Jaramillo v. State Hwy. Dep't, 1991-NMCA-008, 111 N.M. 722, 809 P.2d 636, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 416, 806 P.2d 65.
The two-year time period of limitations under this section is a reasonable period of time and does not violate a plaintiff's rights to due process. Jaramillo v. State Hwy. Dep't, 1991-NMCA-008, 111 N.M. 722, 809 P.2d 636, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 416, 806 P.2d 65.
The language of Subsection A of this section and 41-5-13 NMSA 1978 are both very different than the language of 37-1-8 NMSA 1978. Maestas v. Zager, 2005-NMCA-013, 136 N.M. 764, 105 P.3d 317, cert. granted, 2005-NMCERT-001, rev'd, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
Claims allowed not limited. — Subsection A of this section required the additional words "resulting in loss, injury or death" because the claims allowed under the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 through 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] are not limited to only one act or occurrence. Maestas v. Zager, 2005-NMCA-013, 136 N.M. 764, 105 P.3d 317, cert. granted, 2005-NMCERT-001, 137 N.M. 18, 106 P.3d 579, rev'd, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
Once loss occurs, limitation period begins. — Until an occurrence resulting in loss takes place, the statute of limitations cannot begin to run. Aragon & McCoy v. Albuquerque Nat'l Bank, 1983-NMSC-020, 99 N.M. 420, 659 P.2d 306.
Time for giving notice in medical malpractice action is calculated from the time the injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable. Tafoya v. Doe, 1983-NMCA-070, 100 N.M. 328, 670 P.2d 582, cert. quashed sub nom., 100 N.M. 327, 670 P.2d 581.
* * *
City of Gallup, 2013-NMCA-039, 298 P.3d 500.
An incident does not give rise to a claim until the resulting injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable. Until these factors are established, the question of fraudulent concealment need not be addressed. Long v. Weaver, 1986-NMCA-108, 105 N.M. 188, 730 P.2d 491.
Where plaintiff fell in a ditch and broke an ankle, and it was certain at that time that plaintiff had suffered an injury as a consequence of the alleged wrongful act of another for which the law afforded a remedy, the statute of limitations attached. The fact that the full extent of the injury was not known did not affect the running of the statute of limitations. Bolden v. Village of Corrales, 1990-NMCA-096, 111 N.M. 721, 809 P.2d 635, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 77, 801 P.2d 659.
It is not required that all the damages resulting from the negligent act be known before the statute of limitations begins to run. Once plaintiff suffers loss or injury, the statute begins to run. Bolden v. Village of Corrales, 1990-NMCA-096, 111 N.M. 721, 809 P.2d 635, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 77, 801 P.2d 659.
Time presents factual matter. — Where plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the work took place in the last week of July and into the first week of August 2001, and the city does not appear to dispute this factual claim, but argues that the clean-up work was commenced in the last week of July 2001 and therefore the trigger for the statute of limitations was the date the work began, plaintiffs' allegation about the time the work was performed and when the time the injury manifested itself presents a factual matter that must be resolved. Henderson v. City of Tucumcari, 2005-NMCA-077, 137 N.M. 709, 114 P.3d 389, cert. denied, 2005-NMCERT-006, 137 N.M. 766, 115 P.3d 229.