2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-15 - Statute of limitations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-15 (2019)
A. Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to any occurrence giving rise to a claim which occurred before July 1, 1976.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-14, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 14; 1977, ch. 386, § 11.