2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 41 - Torts
Article 4 - Tort Claims
Section 41-4-15 - Statute of limitations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 41-4-15 (2019)
A. Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to any occurrence giving rise to a claim which occurred before July 1, 1976.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-14-14, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 14; 1977, ch. 386, § 11.
ANNOTATIONS
Emergency clauses. — Laws 1977, ch. 386, § 23 contained an emergency clause and was approved April 8, 1977.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Fraudulent concealment. — The doctrine of fraudulent concealment applies to toll 41-4-15 NMSA 1978. Armijo v. Regents of Univ. of N.M., 1984-NMCA-118, 103 N.M. 183, 704 P.2d 437, rev'd in part on other grounds, 1985-NMSC-057, 103 N.M. 174, 704 P.2d 428.
Constitutionality. — The failure of this section to provide a tolling provision for persons under a legal disability with claims against governmental entities does not violate the right of a mentally handicapped plaintiff to equal protection of the laws. Jaramillo v. State Hwy. Dep't, 1991-NMCA-008, 111 N.M. 722, 809 P.2d 636, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 416, 806 P.2d 65.
The two-year time period of limitations under this section is a reasonable period of time and does not violate a plaintiff's rights to due process. Jaramillo v. State Hwy. Dep't, 1991-NMCA-008, 111 N.M. 722, 809 P.2d 636, cert. denied, 111 N.M. 416, 806 P.2d 65.
The language of Subsection A of this section and 41-5-13 NMSA 1978 are both very different than the language of 37-1-8 NMSA 1978. Maestas v. Zager, 2005-NMCA-013, 136 N.M. 764, 105 P.3d 317, cert. granted, 2005-NMCERT-001, rev'd, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
Claims allowed not limited. — Subsection A of this section required the additional words "resulting in loss, injury or death" because the claims allowed under the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 through 41-4-27 NMSA 1978] are not limited to only one act or occurrence. Maestas v. Zager, 2005-NMCA-013, 136 N.M. 764, 105 P.3d 317, cert. granted, 2005-NMCERT-001, 137 N.M. 18, 106 P.3d 579, rev'd, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
Once loss occurs, limitation period begins. — Until an occurrence resulting in loss takes place, the statute of limitations cannot begin to run. Aragon & McCoy v. Albuquerque Nat'l Bank, 1983-NMSC-020, 99 N.M. 420, 659 P.2d 306.
Time for giving notice in medical malpractice action is calculated from the time the injury manifests itself in a physically objective manner and is ascertainable. Tafoya v. Doe, 1983-NMCA-070, 100 N.M. 328, 670 P.2d 582, cert. quashed sub nom., 100 N.M. 327, 670 P.2d 581.
* * *
Deadline does not apply to child incapable of meeting it. — As a matter of due process, a child who is incapable of meeting the deadline in this section cannot have that deadline applied to bar the child's right to legal relief; therefore, dismissal of claim filed shortly after child's ninth birthday is reversed. Jaramillo v. Board. of Regents, 2001-NMCA-024, 130 N.M. 256, 23 P.3d 931.
Minority exception under Subsection A applies only to living minors. Regents of Univ. of N.M. v. Armijo, 1985-NMSC-057, 103 N.M. 174, 704 P.2d 428.
Tort Claims Act statute of limitations applies to states sued in New Mexico courts. — In the interests of comity, New Mexico will extend the tort claims statute of limitations to states with similar tort claims acts when they are sued in New Mexico district courts. Sam v. Estate of Sam, 2006-NMSC-022, 139 N.M. 474, 134 P.3d 761.
III. ACCRUAL OF ACTION.
Accrual of action. — Section 41-4-15A NMSA 1978 is a discovery-based statute of limitations that accrues when a plaintiff knows or with reasonable diligence should have known of the injury and its cause. Maestas v. Zager, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
Abuse of process. — A malicious-abuse-of-process claim accrues immediately upon the improper use of process. Plaintiff's malicious-abuse-of-process claim accrued when police sergeant defendant filed an amended criminal complaint. Pursuant to the 41-4-15A NMSA 1978, plaintiff had two years from that point to file his state tort claims. Mata v. Anderson, 685 F.Supp.2d 1223 (D.N.M. 2010), aff'd, 635 F.3d 1250 (10th Cir. 2011).
False arrest and false imprisonment. — The statute of limitations for claims of false arrest and false imprisonment begins to run, under New Mexico law, when the imprisonment ends. Where plaintiff filed her complaint within two years of the end of her imprisonment, her NMTCA claims are timely. Gose v. Board of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of McKinley, 727 F.Supp.2d 1256 (D.N.M. 2010).
The temporal focus of Subsection A of this section seems to be on the date of the occurrence rather than the loss, injury, or death. Maestas v. Zager, 2005-NMCA-013, 136 N.M. 764, 105 P.3d 317, cert. granted, 2005-NMCERT-001, rev'd, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141.
The limitation period commences when an injury manifests itself and is ascertainable, rather than when the wrongful or negligent act occurs. Long v. Weaver, 1986-NMCA-108, 105 N.M. 188, 730 P.2d 491.
* * *