2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 2 - Rights of Married Persons Generally
Section 40-2-2 - [Contract rights of married persons.]
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 40-2-2 (2019)
Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.
History: Laws 1907, ch. 37, § 4; Code 1915, § 2750; C.S. 1929, § 68-201; 1941 Comp., § 65-206; 1953 Comp., § 57-2-6.