2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 4 - Extradition
Section 31-4-2 - Fugitives from justice; duty of governor.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-4-2 (2019)
Subject to the provisions of this act [31-4-1 to 31-4-30 NMSA 1978], the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling and any and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.
History: Laws 1937, ch. 65, § 2; 1941 Comp., § 42-1902; 1953 Comp., § 41-19-2.