2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 8 - Nuisances
Section 30-8-4 - Littering.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-8-4 (2019)
A. Littering consists of discarding refuse:
(1) on public property in any manner other than by placing the refuse in a receptacle provided for the purpose by the responsible governmental authorities or otherwise in accordance with lawful direction; or
(2) on private property not owned or lawfully occupied or controlled by the person, except with the consent of its owner, lessee or occupant.
B. Whoever commits littering is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978, shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00). The use of uniform traffic citations is authorized for the enforcement of this section. The court may to the extent permitted by law, as a condition to suspension of any other penalty provided by law, require a person who commits littering to pick up and remove from any public place or any private property, with prior permission of the legal owner, any litter deposited thereon.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-8-4, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 8-4; 1975, ch. 199, § 1; 1977, ch. 79, § 1; 1981, ch. 256, § 1; 2018, ch. 74, § 5.