2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 44 - Medicaid Fraud
Section 30-44-8 - Civil penalties; created; enumerated; presumption; limitation of action.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-44-8 (2019)
A. Any person who receives payment for furnishing treatment, services or goods under the program, which payment the person is not entitled to receive by reason of a violation of the Medicaid Fraud Act, shall, in addition to any other penalties or amounts provided by law, be liable for:
(1) payment of interest on the amount of the excess payments at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the payment was made, for the period from the date payment was made to the date of repayment to the state;
(2) a civil penalty in an amount of up to three times the amount of excess payments;
(3) payment of a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each false or fraudulent claim submitted or representation made for providing treatment, services or goods; and
(4) payment of legal fees and costs of investigation and enforcement of civil remedies.
B. Interest amounts, legal fees and costs of enforcement of civil remedies assessed under this section shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund.
C. Any penalties and costs of investigation recovered on behalf of the state shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund except an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in fiscal year 2004, one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) in fiscal year 2005 and seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) in fiscal year 2006 may be retained by the unit and expended, consistent with federal regulations and state law, for the purpose of carrying out the unit's duties.
D. A criminal action need not be brought against a person as a condition precedent to enforcement of civil liability under the Medicaid Fraud Act.
E. The remedies under this section are separate from and cumulative to any other administrative and civil remedies available under federal or state law or regulation.
F. The department may adopt regulations for the administration of the civil penalties contained in this section.
G. No action under this section shall be brought after the expiration of five years from the date the action accrues.
History: 1989, ch. 286, § 8; 1997, ch. 98, § 4; 2004, ch. 54, § 1.